Special Thanks to our 2017 Sponsors and scholar performers. Stay tuned for more information on our 2018 Gala!

Gala Leadership

CHAIR

Mitchell N. Schear, JBG SMITH

 

CO-CHAIRS

Sara Akbar, Oracle

Wendy Feldman Block, Savills Studley

Jay Epstien, DLA Piper LLP

Michael Goodwin, Arnold & Porter Kaye Scholer LLP

Michael Kelley, JBG SMITH

Sponsor

Join more than 600 supporters who are building bridges and closing the opportunity gap for DC scholars by supporting the 2017 Going Places Gala. Click here to find information about sponsorship opportunities.

Valedictorian

  • ADI Construction
  • Arnold & Porter Kaye Scholer LLP
  • Bates White Economic Consulting
  • Dweck Family Foundation
  • EagleBank
  • JBG SMITH
  • Quadrangle Development Corporation
  • Red Coats, Inc. | Admiral Security
  • The Schear Family
  • The Whiting-Turner Contracting Co.

Salutatorian

  • Bender Foundation
  • BMS
  • DLA Piper
  • Kastle Systems International, Inc.
  • Stephen B. Goldstein and Antonietta Corvasce
  • Venable LLP

Summa Cum Laude

  • Bill & Sunny Alsup
  • Dan Masur and Sherry Rhodes
  • Daryl and Steven Roth
  • Eng Garcia Grant & Co.
  • Forest City Washington
  • Gates Hudson
  • IB Associates Limited Partnership
  • Jerry Taylor and Nancy Bryant Foundation
  • John and Carol Boochever
  • Mayer Brown
  • Metropolitan Properties
  • Morgan Stanley
  • New York Life Insurance Co.
  • Oracle
  • Robert and Arlene Kogod Family Foundation
  • Robert H. Smith Family Foundation
  • The Kaempfer Family Foundation, Inc.

Magna Cum Laude

  • American Mechanical Services, LLC
  • Ashok and Leene Nayyar
  • Bernstein Management Corporation
  • C&C Complete Services
  • Choice Restoration Services, Inc.
  • Gorove/Slade Associates
  • RBC Wealth Management
  • Schindler Elevator Corporation
  • The Wilczynski Foundation and The Marshall B Coyne Foundation

Cum Laude

  • Altria Group
  • AmerisourceBergen
  • Berlin, Ramos & Company, P.A.
  • BOCA Group East, LLC
  • CBRE
  • Cushman & Wakefield
  • D|Watts Construction
  • Dan and Stacy Dranginis
  • Deloitte LLP
  • Erik and Katie Linn
  • EvensonBest
  • Fidelity National Title, National Commercial Services D.C.
  • Fivesquares Development, LLC
  • Fried, Frank, Harris, Shriver & Jacobson LLP
  • Greenstein DeLorme & Luchs
  • Harmon, Inc.
  • Hartman Design Group Inc.
  • HBW Construction
  • HFF, Sue and George Carras
  • Host Hotels & Resorts, Inc.
  • InterSpec Design, Inc.
  • Linda and Jim Beers
  • Manders Decorating Company
  • Modus Hotels
  • Offit Kurman
  • Otis Elevator Company
  • Oxford Properties
  • Ratner Companies
  • Ray & Anne Ritchey and Boston Properties
  • Reed Smith LLP
  • Siemens Industry
  • Spectrum General Contracting
  • Sullivan & Cromwell
  • Tadjer Cohen Edelson Associates Inc.
  • The Gewirz, Kaplan and Small Families
  • The Korth Companies, Inc.
  • The Meltzer Group
  • The Meridian Group
  • Tom and Alison Cassels
  • Velsor Properties
  • Wilkes Artis, Chtd.

Honor Roll

  • Belfast Valley Contractors, Inc.
  • EDENS
  • Ernie & Julie Wittich
  • Ezra Company
  • Gotham Energy Advisors
  • Harvey Cleary
  • Heidenberger Construction
  • Holly Hassett
  • HYL Architecture
  • Lowenstein Sandler LLP
  • SK&A Group
  • Tech Painting | Tech Contracting
  • Tri-Phase Services, Inc