THE EVENT

The annual Going Places Gala celebrates 43 years of dedication and commitment by Higher Achievement scholars, mentors, and champions.

Our Gala honoree:
Richard England
Madison Wealth Management
The England Family Foundation

The evening will feature a performance by Higher Achievement scholars and an alumni speaker inside the Warner Theatre, followed by a cocktail reception. Current scholars and alumni will be joining guests during the reception to speak about their personal experience.

THE PLACE AND TIME

The Gala will be held at the Warner Theatre (513 13th St. NW) on Tuesday, October 23, 2018. Doors open at 6:00pm. The evening performance begins at 6:30pm.

 

REGISTER TO ATTEND TODAY!

 

Want to know about being a sponsor? Contact Janice Cori.

Gala Leadership

CO-CHAIRS

Mitchell N. Schear

Jay Epstien

Lynsey Wood Jeffries

Thalia T. Washington

Sponsor

Join more than 300 supporters who have aided in closing the opportunity gap for DC scholars by supporting the Going Places Gala. Click here to find information about sponsorship opportunities.

Valedictorian

  • Bates White Economic Consulting
  • Dweck Family Foundation
  • EagleBank
  • England Family Foundation
  • The Schear Family 

Salutatorian

  • Bender Foundation
  • DLA Piper
  • Stephen B. Goldstein & Antonietta Corvasce
  • The Whiting-Turner Contracting Co.
  • Venable LLP

Summa Cum Laude

  • A. James & Alice B. Clark Foundation
  • Artemis Real Estate Partners + Deborah Harmon and Dr. Robert Seder
  • Dan Masur and Sherry Rhodes
  • Eng Garcia Grant & Co.
  • Forest City Washington
  • Function Enterprises, Inc.
  • Gates Hudson
  • JBG SMITH
  • Jerry Taylor and Nancy Bryant Foundation
  • John and Carol Boochever
  • K4 Solutions and Sumi Krishnan
  • Kastle Systems International, Inc. 
  • Lucas Kaempfer Foundation
  • Mayer Brown
  • Metropolitan Properties
  • New York Life Insurance Co.
  • Quadrangle Development Corporation 
  • Robert and Arlene Kogod Family Foundation
  • Zuckerman Gravely Management

Magna Cum Laude

  • Madison Wealth Management 

Cum Laude

  • Altria Group
  • American Real Estate Partners
  • Arent Fox LLP
  • Bernstein Management Corporation 
  • BMS
  • C&C Complete Services
  • Choice Restoration Services, Inc.
  • Cooper Carry
  • Cushman & Wakefield
  • Dan and Stacy Dranginis
  • Deloitte LLP
  • Erik and Katie Linn
  • EvensonBest
  • Fidelity National Title Insurance Company, National Commercial Services, D.C. 
  • Fivesquares Development
  • Hartman Design Group, Inc. 
  • HBW Construction 
  • InterSpec Design, Inc.
  • Joe Saka
  • Kathleen and Steve Theriot
  • KVS Title Insurance
  • Linda and Jim Beers
  • Magdieli Property Management LLC
  • Mary and Jeff Zients 
  • Michael and Priscilla Goodwin
  • Modus Hotels
  • NFP | The Meltzer Group
  • Otis Elevator Company
  • RBC Wealth Management
  • Red Coats, Inc. | Admiral Security 
  • Rockville Office of Cherry Bekaert, CPAs and Advisors 
  • Siemens Industry
  • The Gewirz, Kaplan and Small Families
  • The Meridian Group
  • The Wilczynski Foundation and The Marshall B. Coyne Foundation
  • Tom and Alison Cassels
  • Urban Alliance Foundation

Honor Roll

  • Adrienne Rosen
  • Baum Foundation
  • Belfast Valley Contractors, Inc. 
  • Citi Private Bank
  • Colonial Parking
  • EDENS
  • Ernie and Julie Wittich
  • Events DC
  • Graystone Consulting
  • Hartman Executive Advisors 
  • Holly Hassett
  • HYL Architecture
  • JCM Associates, Inc. 
  • Mara & David Olguin
  • Mary F. Maguire, Abt Associates 
  • McLaughlin Ryder Investments, Inc. 
  • Melanie and Larry Nussdorf
  • Noblis, Inc. 
  • Ratner Family Foundation
  • SK&A Group
  • Transwestern
  • Velsor Properties
  • William Collins